Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

 

Thank you for your interest in Smitten Weddings.

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it. This privacy policy is reviewed and revised annually – you may wish to revisit this page regularly.

 

Data Collection and Processing

Smitten Weddings are the Data Controller (contactable at info@smittenweddings.co.uk) and are responsible for your Personal Data gathered from our website or via email. This data is kept secure and only accessible to Smitten Weddings and a few other carefully selected data processors.

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us.

 

 

Information we collect about you

We collect data from you when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us, phone calls with us, face-to-face meetings with us), from your use of our website, and through cookies.

 

Personal information we collect: name, contact details, information about your computer (e.g. your IP address and browser type), information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them, and what you clicked on), information about your mobile device (such as your geographical location), and enquiry details (e.g. interested services, type of wedding, number of guests, budget, venue and locations).

 

When you book with us, we need to know your full contact details (address, phone number, email address). This allows us to process and fulfil your booking. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the booking process.

 

 

How we use your data

We use your personal information for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you and process orders you place with us), to improve our business and website, for advertising and analytical purposes, in connection with our legal rights and obligations and for certain additional purposes only with your explicit consent.

 

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons.

 

 

 

Data Retention Policy

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

 

 

External Data Processors

Below is listed the main data processors we use:

 

  • Google Drive - We use Google drive to securely store information on clients. Google are fully GDPR compliant.

 

  • Google Analytics - Google Analytics is a service which provides information about how visitors use a website. We use the information that we gain to provide a more effective website. Google is fully GDPR compliant. Smitten Weddings uses additional Google Analytics Advertising Features: “Demographics and Interest Reports” and " Display and Search Remarketing". You can opt-out of the Google Analytics through https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/, or changing your Google Ads Setting on desktop or mobile.

 

 

 
Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for legal obligations, service of the contract or our legitimate interest in improving the quality of the website and marketing materials:

 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Cookies Policy

The Smitten Weddings website uses cookies to personalise your online experience.

 

This website is hosted by Wix, who set a number of cookies. These are primarily intended to provide me with data to analyse the web traffic to the site, such as what countries visitors are browsing from, and what pages are the most popular.

 

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on a visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of settings you've selected and actions taken on a site. Cookies cannot be used to deliver viruses to your computer and do not run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a domain of the web server that issued the cookie to you.

 

There are two types of cookies:

 

  • Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site

 

Most cookies are easy to delete – see the instructions below.

 

Chrome

  1. Press Ctrl + Shift + Delete on your keyboard.

  2. Select a time range.

  3. Select the 'Cookies and other site data' checkbox.

  4. Click the "Clear data" button.

 

Firefox

  1. Press Ctrl + Shift + Delete on your keyboard.

  2. Select a time range to clear.

  3. Select the 'Cookies' checkbox.

  4. Click the "Clear now" button.

Safari

  1. Choose Preferences from Safari menu.

  2. Go to the Privacy tab.

  3. Click 'Manage website data'.

  4. Click 'Remove All'.

Edge

  1. Press Ctrl + Shift + Delete on your keyboard.

  2. Select the 'Cookies and saved website data' checkbox.

  3. Click the "Clear" button.

 

Internet Explorer

  1. Press Ctrl + Shift + Delete on your keyboard.

  2. Select the 'Cookies and website data' checkbox.

  3. Click the "Delete" button.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at: ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@smittenweddings.co.uk.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

_________________________________________________

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please email info@smittenweddings.co.uk.